Make an appointment

Data protection

Name and contact of the person responsible according to Article 4 Paragraph 7 GDPR

Radiological Center Bad Homburg

Address: Rathausplatz 1, 61348 Bad Homburg
Phone: +49 6172 676 260
Fax: +49 6172 676 272
Email: termin@radiologie-bad-homburg.de

Data protection officer

wavesun-technologies
Am Lerchenberg 15
D-63322 Rödermark
Phone: +49 (0)6074 / 3709395
Email: info@wavesun-technologies.de

Security and protection of your personal data

We consider it our primary task to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data you provide and to protect it from unauthorized access. That is why we apply the utmost care and state-of-the-art security standards to ensure maximum protection of your personal data.

As a company under private law, we are subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that the data protection regulations are observed both by us and by our external service providers.

Definitions

The legislature requires that personal data be processed in a lawful manner, in good faith and in a manner that is understandable for the person concerned ("lawfulness, processing in good faith, transparency").To ensure this, we are informing you about the individual legal definitions that are also used in this data protection declaration:

1. Personal data

“Personal data” is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”); A natural person is regarded as identifiable who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features that express the physical , physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

2. Processing

“Processing” is any process carried out, with or without the help of automated procedures, or any such series of processes in connection with personal data such as the collection, recording, organization, ordering, storage, adaptation or modification, reading out , retrieval, use, disclosure by transmission, distribution or any other form of provision, comparison or linking, restriction, deletion or destruction.

3. Restriction of processing

"Restriction of processing" is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.

4. Profiling

“Profiling” is any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using this personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to work performance, economic situation To analyze or predict the health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of this natural person.

5. Pseudonymization

"Pseudonymization" is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is stored separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures that ensure that the personal data cannot be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

6. File system

"File system" is any structured collection of personal data that is accessible according to certain criteria, regardless of whether this collection is managed centrally, decentrally or according to functional or geographical criteria.

7. Responsible

“Responsible” is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data; If the purposes and means of this processing are specified by Union law or the law of the member states, the person responsible or the specific criteria for his appointment can be provided for in accordance with Union law or the law of the member states.

8. Processor

“Processor” is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the person responsible.

9. Recipient

“Recipient” is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body to which personal data is disclosed, regardless of whether it is a third party or not. Authorities that may receive personal data as part of a specific investigation according to Union law or the law of the member states are not considered recipients; The processing of this data by the named authorities takes place in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations in accordance with the purposes of the processing.

10. Third party

“Third party” is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body, apart from the data subject, the person responsible, the processor and the persons who are authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the person responsible or the processor to process.

11. Consent

"Consent" by the person concerned is any voluntary, informed and unambiguous declaration of will in the form of a declaration or other unambiguous confirmatory act with which the person concerned indicates that they are processing consent to the personal data concerning them.

Lawfulness of processing

The processing of personal data is only lawful if there is a legal basis for the processing. According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. a - f GDPR, the legal basis for processing can be in particular:

  1. The data subject has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures that are carried out at the request of the data subject;
  3. The processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the person responsible is subject;
  4. Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person;
  5. The processing is necessary for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or takes place in the exercise of official authority that has been assigned to the person responsible
  6. Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, prevail, especially if the data subject is a child .

Information about the collection of personal data

(1) In the following we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are e.g. Name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.

(2) When you contact us by e-mail or using a contact form, we will save the data you provide (your e-mail address, possibly your name and telephone number) in order to answer your questions. We delete the data that arises in this context after storage is no longer required, or processing is restricted if there are statutory retention requirements.

Collection of personal data when you visit our website

If you only use the website for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you would like to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit.f GDPR):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status / HTTP status code
  • amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request came
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

Use of cookies

(1) In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive and assigned to the browser you are using and through which certain information flows to the place that sets the cookie. Cookies cannot run programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall.

(2) This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:

  • Transient cookies (see a.)
  • Persistent cookies (see b.)
  1. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. This includes in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This enables your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser..

  2. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which can differ depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

  3. You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, reject the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. So-called "Third Party Cookies" are cookies that have been set by a third party and therefore not by the actual website you are currently on. We would like to point out that if you deactivate cookies, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.

Other functions and offers on our website

(1) In addition to the purely informational use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. To do this, you usually have to provide additional personal data that we use to provide the respective service and for which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

(2) In some cases, we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are checked regularly.

(3) Furthermore, we can pass on your personal data to third parties if we offer participation in campaigns, competitions, contracts or similar services together with partners. You will receive more information on this when you provide your personal data or in the description of the offer below.

(4) If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this fact in the description of the offer.

children

Our offer is generally aimed at adults. Persons under the age of 18 should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

Rights of the data subject

(1) Withdrawal of consent

If the processing of personal data is based on consent given, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent up to the point of revocation.

You can contact us at any time to exercise your right of withdrawal.

(2) Right to confirmation
You have the right to request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether we are processing personal data relating to you. You can request confirmation at any time using the contact details above.

(3) Right to information
If personal data is processed, you can request information about this personal data and the following information at any time:

  1. the purposes of the processing;
  2. the categories of personal data that are processed;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are still being disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or international organizations;
  4. if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration;
  5. the existence of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data concerning you or to restriction of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing;
  6. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  7. if the personal data are not collected from the data subject, all available information on the origin of the data;
  8. the existence of automated decision-making including profiling in accordance with Article 22 Paragraphs 1 and 4 GDPR and - at least in these cases - meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject.

If personal data is transmitted to a third country or to an international organization, you have the right to be informed about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transmission in accordance with Article 46 GDPR. We provide a copy of the personal data that is the subject of the processing. For all further copies that you personally request, we can charge an appropriate fee based on the administrative costs. If you submit the application electronically, the information must be made available in a common electronic format, unless otherwise specified. The right to receive a copy under paragraph 3 must not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

(4) Right to correction

You have the right to demand that we correct any incorrect personal data concerning you without delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data - including by means of a supplementary declaration.

(5) Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")

You have the right to demand that the person responsible erase personal data concerning you immediately, and we are obliged to erase personal data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

  1. The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  2. The data subject revokes their consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) or Article 9 (2) (a) GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  3. The person concerned objects to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the person concerned objects to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (2) GDPR.
  4. The personal data was processed unlawfully.
  5. The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the member states to which the person responsible is subject.
  6. The personal data were collected in relation to the information society services offered in accordance with Article 8 (1) GDPR.

If the person responsible has made the personal data public and is obliged to delete it in accordance with paragraph 1, he shall take appropriate measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform those responsible for data processing who process the personal data to inform that a data subject has asked them to delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data.

The right to deletion ("right to be forgotten") does not exist if processing is necessary:

  • to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • to fulfill a legal obligation that requires processing under the law of the Union or of the member states to which the person responsible is subject, or to carry out a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the person responsible;
  • for reasons of public interest in the area of ​​public health in accordance with Article 9 Paragraph 2 Letters h and i and Article 9 Paragraph 3 GDPR;
  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89 Paragraph 1 GDPR, insofar as the law mentioned in Paragraph 1 is likely to make the realization of the objectives of this processing impossible or seriously impaired, or
  • for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

(6) Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data if one of the following conditions is met:

  1. the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject for a period of time that enables the person responsible to check the accuracy of the personal data,
  2. the processing is unlawful and the data subject refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted;
  3. the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
  4. The person concerned has lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) GDPR, as long as it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the person concerned.

    If the processing has been restricted in accordance with the above-mentioned conditions, these personal data will only be used - apart from their storage - with the consent of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons processed in an important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

In order to exercise the right to restriction of processing, the data subject can contact us at any time using the contact details given above.

(7) Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data relating to you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer this data to another person responsible without hindrance from the person responsible to whom the personal data was provided, provided that:

  1. the processing is based on consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) or Article 9 (2) (a) or on a contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR and
  2. the processing is carried out using automated procedures.

When exercising the right to data portability in accordance with paragraph 1, you have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one person in charge to another person in charge, insofar as this is technically feasible. Exercising the right to data portability does not affect the right to deletion (“right to be forgotten”). This right does not apply to processing that is necessary for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or is carried out in the exercise of official authority that has been transferred to the person responsible.

(8) Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you based on Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) GDPR for reasons that arise from your particular situation ; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The person responsible will no longer process the personal data unless he can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If personal data are processed in order to operate direct mail, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct advertising. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

In connection with the use of information society services, regardless of Directive 2002/58 / EC, you can exercise your right of objection by means of automated procedures in which technical specifications are used.

You have the right, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data concerning you that is carried out for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89 (1), unless The processing is necessary to fulfill a task in the public interest.

You can exercise your right of objection at any time by contacting the person responsible.

(9) Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - which has legal effects on you or which significantly affects you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision:

  1. is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the person responsible,
  2. is permissible on the basis of legal provisions of the Union or of the member states to which the person responsible is subject and these legal provisions contain appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject or
  3. takes place with the express consent of the data subject.

The person responsible takes appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain intervention by a person on the part of the person responsible, to express his or her point of view and to contest the decision.

The data subject can exercise this right at any time by contacting the relevant responsible party.

(10) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your place of residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged violation if the person concerned is the Is of the opinion that the processing of personal data concerning her violates this regulation.

(11) Right to an effective judicial remedy

Without prejudice to any available administrative or extrajudicial remedy, including the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 GDPR, you have the right to an effective judicial remedy if you are of the opinion that your rights under this regulation are not in accordance with this Regulation according to the processing of your personal data have been violated.

Use of Google ReCaptcha

(1) We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

(2) The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data is entered on our website (e.g. in a contact form) by a person or by an automated program.For this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, length of stay of the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis are forwarded to Googl

(3) The reCAPTCHA analyzes run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

(4) The data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.

(5) For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google's data protection declaration, see the following links: Data protection declaration: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

Data protection provisions on the application and use of Google Analytics (with anonymization function)

The person responsible for processing has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymization function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the gathering, collection and evaluation of data on the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, among other things, data on the website from which a data subject came to a website (so-called referrer), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for a cost-benefit analysis of internet advertising.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The person responsible for processing uses the addition "_gat._anonymizeIp" for web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addition, the IP address of the Internet connection of the person concerned is shortened and anonymized by Google if our Internet pages are accessed from a member state of the European Union or from another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the flow of visitors to our website. Google uses the data and information obtained, among other things, to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for us that show the activities on our website, and to provide other services related to the use of our website.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. Each time one of the individual pages of this website is accessed, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically triggered by the respective Google Analytics component To transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google gains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to track the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission accounting.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which access was made and the frequency of visits to our website by the person concerned. Each time you visit our website, this personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass this personal data collected through the technical process on to third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the data subject has the option of objecting to the collection of the data generated by Google Analytics relating to the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google and to prevent such. To do this, the person concerned must download and install a browser add-on from the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data or information on website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered an objection by Google. If the information technology system of the person concerned is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later point in time, the person concerned must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or deactivated by the person concerned or another person who is attributable to their sphere of influence, there is the option of reinstalling or reactivating the browser add-on.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/and at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

 

 

This data protection declaration was created by the data protection declaration generator of DGD Deutsche Gesellschaft für Datenschutz GmbH, which acts as data protection officer, in cooperation with the data protection lawyers of the law firm WILDE BEUGER SOLMECKE | Lawyers added.

 

 

Accompanying persons are only admitted to the practice if they are absolutely necessary for the treatment, i.e. when examining children; People who need a translation or are so in need of help that an accompanying person is required.

Make an appointment directly online: switch to appointment booking now

Please use the email for inquiries: termin@radiologie-bad-homburg.de

Many Thanks !

Your practice team

Radiological Center Bad Homburg

OK